Privacy policy

About this policy

This is the privacy policy of Caplin Systems Ltd (Caplin). It applies only to personal data as defined in s.1 of the 1998 Data Protection Act (‘personal information’ or ‘information’) and not other types of business or general information. The policy tells you who we are, how we collect personal information about you through this website, what we intend to use that information for, with whom we intend to share it, how we keep it secure, and how we transfer your information outside the European Economic Area ('EEA').

Please read the policy carefully. By accessing or using this web site you are deemed to agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and if you do not agree with it, then you must not send us any personal information and you should disable the use of cookies in your browser.

Note that if you follow a link from this site to another site, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for other sites' information handling practices. Use of your information by the owner of the linked site will normally be governed by that site's privacy policy, which we encourage you to read.

Further information about privacy and data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner's website at http://www.ico.gov.uk

Caplin Systems

Caplin Systems is a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 2823818. Our registered office address is:

Caplin Systems Ltd
Cutlers Court
115 Houndsditch
London EC3A 7BR
United Kingdom

How we collect information from you

We may collect anonymous information through the use of various technologies including the use of ‘cookies’ and ‘web beacons’.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is transferred from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. It enables a website to ‘remember’ who you are.

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you should be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish, although this may affect the quality of your visit to our site. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website at http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Further information about how we use cookies is provided on our Cookie policy page

Web beacons

Some of our web pages contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as web bugs, clear gifs, or trackers) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages after clicking through from an advertisement for our products or services from a third party site or from an email message. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We do not carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers but we do use a third party to aggregate this data for us.

Because web beacons are the same as any other content request included in the recipe for a web page, it is not possible for you to opt out or refuse them. However, as we use web beacons in conjunction with cookies they can be rendered ineffective by either opting out of cookies or by changing the cookie settings in your browser.

More information on cookies and web beacons can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Through completion of online forms

We collect information about you if you complete any of the various forms on our site to contact us, make enquiries, apply to us or give us feedback.

Through traffic data and site statistics

We do keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as your IP address, the URL you visited before ours, the URL you visit after leaving our site and which pages you visit.

We also collect some site statistics such as page hits and page views. We are not readily able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.
 

By you contacting us by other methods other than the website

This website provides various telephone and fax numbers and e-mail addresses for you to contact us. We will collect information from you that you provide through any of these methods.
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7826 9600
Facsimile: +44 (0)20 7826 9610

We may also collect other information you supply to us after your initial contact with us.

Security and storage of information

We keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please remember that normal internet e-mail is insecure.

What your information is used for

If you agree when you register with us, we will also use your information for marketing purposes. If you subsequently decide that do not want the information we hold on you to be used in this manner, you must contact us either by writing to us, addressed to the Marketing Director at the address above, or by e-mailing us at marketing@caplin.com and tell us your preferences.

If you do not object, we may use the information we hold on you to contact you for feedback.

We may use aggregated data about users of our site, and other statistical data to improve our site, but it will not be possible to identify individuals from that aggregated data.

With whom we may share your information

We will not share your information with any other organisation except in the following circumstances.

  • We will share your information with another organisation to which we transfer, or are in discussions to transfer, our rights and obligations under our agreement with you.
  • We may share your information with another organisation that buys our company or our assets, or with another organisation from which we acquire a company or business, and in the course of any preceding negotiations with that organisation, which may or may not lead to a sale. 
  • We may share your information with our funders or potential funders, such as our bank and with our professional advisers who have a reasonable need to see it. 
  • We may share your information with any group companies of ours which may mean your information is transferred outside of the EEA (see “Transfers outside Europe” below for further details) so that they can provide any products and services to you that you request. 
  • We will give third party providers who supply services to us, or who process information on our behalf, incidental access to your information but will always take steps to ensure their security measures are adequate to protect your information. 
  • We will disclose your information to enforcement authorities if asked to do so, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings or if otherwise required to do so by law.

Your rights

You have a right to see a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a statutory fee, which is currently £10. Before we agree to this, you must provide us with evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see to enable us to locate it. In order to start this process please write to us, addressed to the Marketing Director, at the address above

You have a right to rectify any errors in information we hold about you, and to change or correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

You also have a right to be removed from any mailing list we hold at any time, but you must you must contact us by phone or by emailing marketing@caplin.com

Transfers outside Europe

Personal data within the European Union is protected under data protection legislation. It may not be afforded the same level of protection in other countries. We are obliged to satisfy ourselves before transferring your information to a country outside the EEA that it provides adequate protection for your data protection rights. The EEA comprises the EU countries and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA may not give the same level of protection to your information as those within the EEA.

If you do not wish your personal data to be used in any country outside the European Union, do not supply it through this website. By supplying your personal data through this website you are consenting to such use.